PRIVACY POLICY - COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is 6/1/2014. This version of the policy replaces and supersedes any prior privacy policies applicable to this application.

SUMMARY AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Brand Vegas LLC (referred to as “Brand Vegas,” “we,” or “us”) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of individual-specific information ("Information”) collected about our customers and prospective users (referred to as "Users," "you" or "your"). It is our intention to give you as much control as possible over your privacy in regard to your Information and the use we make of it in the course of your use of the application, software and services known as VEGAS (the app) (referred to as “VEGAS (the app)”, or “Vegas the app, or Vegastheapp, or Vegastheapp.com) including any accompanying documentation, read-me files or other files (collectively, the “App”). This Privacy Policy describes how we handle information we learn about you from our App. It describes the types of information we collect and explains what we do with that information. If you have questions about this policy or wish to contact us, we can be reached via any of the following: questions@vegastheapp.com

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Brand Vegas is the sole owner of the information collected on this App. We collect information from our users in a number of different ways, as detailed below. The information we collect depends on what you do when you visit our App. Please note that we do not collect personally-identifying information about you, including your name, email address, telephone number, credit card information, or postal address, when you visit our App, unless you choose to provide such information to us by registering with us and setting up an account. If at any time you do provide us with such information, we will collect it.

Registration

You may provide information through optional and voluntary submissions. These voluntary submissions including information necessary to create an account with the App, allow the App to connect to your calendar and/or contacts, purchase goods or services through the App, or provide information on our App to contact us to get further information about Brand Vegas, our services, and/or other information.

Additionally, you may have the option to post directly from the App and/or create an account by connecting the account through Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and any other third-party social networking Apps we may affiliate with the App (the “Connected Networks”). You understand that the connection of the App to any accounts you hold on the Connected Networks may lead to certain information from those accounts being shared with us by the Connected Networks, including but not limited to, profile pictures, location data, personally identifiable information, and any other information you have posted to the Connected Networks. If you do not wish to share such information, you may not be able to create an account by using the Connected Networks or may need to edit privacy settings or other settings on your individual accounts on the Connected Networks.

Technical Information

For each visitor to our App, we automatically gather certain information and store it in log files. This information includes location information, technical information and related data about Your usage of the App including, but not limited to, the frequency of use or pages visited within the App, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form. We also collect both user-specific and aggregate information on what pages visitors access or visit. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the App, to track users’ movements around the App, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We also use this information to improve the content of our App, and to customize the content and layout of our pages. All of this is done with the intention of making our App more useful to visitors. We do not correlate this information with data about individual users.

We use one or more third-party tracking services to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our App in the aggregate. These third-party services may use JavaScript, pixels, transparent GIF files, and other means to enable us to learn which advertisements bring users to our App. Any information we track in this manner is anonymous, limited to usage and volume statistics, and is used to provide insight into the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives and strategies.

App Activities

From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys or contests on the App, or to participate in other voluntary activities through the App. We may request personally-identifying information from you, along with other information, in order for you to participate. Participation in these activities is completely voluntary; therefore, you can elect not to disclosure your personal information by not participating in the activity.

We use the information we collect through these activities to monitor the interests and attitudes of visitors to our App, to ensure that our App provides information that is relevant and helpful, to contact activity participants, and to carry out the activity.

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Brand Vegas

We will use personally-identifying information in connection with the purpose for which you provided it (e.g., to contact you with a response to a request for information or consideration). We will communicate with you by email, through the App, or telephone.

We may also use this information to send you information on products, services, special offers and promotions in which you might have an interest. The means by which we will use to contact you with this information will depend on the type of information you have provided. For example, if you provide us with your email address, you may receive periodic promotional emails from us. If you provide us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services. If you do not wish to receive special offers and other promotional information from us, you may opt out of receiving such communications, as discussed below.

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Third Parties

As a general rule, we will not disclose any of your personal information except to our affiliated companies and except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or under the circumstances described below. The following describes some of the ways in which your information may be disclosed.

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third-party vendors used to aggregate demographic information, provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link this aggregate user data with personally-identifying information.

We do not rent or sell email addresses, postal addresses or telephone contact information to third parties, or otherwise share any personally-identifying information we collect, with any third parties (other than our affiliated entities) except as set forth below.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party in conjunction with the sale or similar transfer of Brand Vegas and/or its assets.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party as required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to comply with a court order or other legal process, and otherwise to cooperate with authorities in connection with investigations of crimes or other wrongdoing.

If we do share personally-identifying information with an entity working on our behalf, we will employ commercially-appropriate procedures to help ensure that the disclosed information is used only for authorized purposes by authorized persons, and that safeguards are in place to help maintain the security, integrity and privacy of the information.

You may opt out of having your information shared with entities working on our behalf, as discussed below. However, should you do so, you should be aware that we may not thereafter be able to provide you with our full range of services.

OPT OUT PROCEDURES

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at unsubscribe@vegastheapp.com. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records (your email address will suffice). Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

If you do not wish for us to share your personally-identifying information with any third parties working on our behalf to serve our customers, please let us know by sending your request to database@vegastheapp.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any user account you establish on this App or administrative notices regarding the App, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.).

INFORMATION ACCESS

Upon request we provide App visitors with access to their own personally-identifying contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. You can access this information by sending your request to: info@vegastheapp.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identify will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

We also offer visitors the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected in all information we maintain about them. Contact us at database@vegastheapp.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it, and to guard that information against loss, misuse or alteration. When you enter sensitive and/or personally-identifying information on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHILDREN

Brand Vegas does not offer its services or promote its App to, nor does it intentionally collect or retain personal information from, children who are younger than 13 years of age. Visitors to the App are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal information submitted in an e-mail or through the App will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by Federal or State law, be subject to public access. If you believe your child may have submitted information to Brand Vegas without indicating their actual age and would like it removed, please contact us at database@vegastheapp.com and we will delete it immediately.

THIRD PARTY APPS

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this App.

From time to time, this App may link you to other Apps (“Linked Apps”) that are not owned by Brand Vegas. We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying information, which occurs during your visit to the Linked Apps. Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Apps, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Linked Apps.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our App. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our App and to read the privacy statements of each and every App that collects personally identifiable information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our App. If we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you about the changes prior to making use of your information in new ways and will provide you with a reasonable opportunity to opt out of the new procedures before they are implemented. We will also honor opt out requests made following implementation of the new procedures, as discussed above.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2014 will receive information regarding 2013 sharing activities). To obtain this information from us, please contact us at the following email address: database@vegastheapp.com and write "Request for California Privacy Information" for the subject of your message. We will send you a reply e–mail within 30 days containing the requested information once we confirm your request. Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only that information which is covered will be included in our response.

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS

If you believe that this App is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address, or state or local chapters of the Better Business Bureau.

CONSENT

By using this App, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Brand Vegas. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.